Data Protection Policy

Data protection at a glance

The protection of your data and your privacy rights when collecting, processing and using your personal data is an important issue for us. Complying with the statutory provisions regarding data protection is therefore a natural part of our business. This document is intended to provide a brief outline of how we protect your data and what this means for you when you use our (online) services.

Normally, we collect personal data when you contact us, e.g. visit our fairs, use our online portal and services or visit our websites. This document provides you with information about your rights and the data processing carried out by Messe Berlin. Please do not hesitate to contact us in person if you have any further queries regarding data protection.

Messe Berlin GmbH carries out the data processing on our websites.

Messe-Berlin GmbH
Messedamm 22
14055 Berlin
Telephone: +49 30 3038 0
Email: central@messe-berlin.de

The responsible body is the natural or legal person who, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. names, email addresses etc.).

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Data Protection Officer
Messe-Berlin GmbH
Messedamm 22
14055 Berlin

Telephone: +49 30 3038 2889
Email: datenschutz@messe-berlin.de

One way in which we obtain your data is if you give them to us. This could be data that you provide in a contact form, for example. Other data are automatically collected when you visit the websites via our IT systems. This particularly includes technical data (e.g. internet browser, operating system or time of visiting the page). These data are collected automatically as soon as you access our websites.

Some data are collected to ensure that we provide our websites free of errors. Other data could be used to analyse your user behaviour or to enable us to fulfil our contractual obligations towards you.

Generally, we process data on the basis of the following legal bases:

  • If you give us your express consent (Art. 6 (1) (a)
    GDPR), e.g. if you want us to contact you directly or if you subscribe to our newsletter.
  • For performing our contractual duties (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR), e.g. if you place an order using our ticket shop.
  • As a company, we are subject to various legal obligations (Art. 6 (1) (c) GDPR).
  • We also process data on the basis of a legitimate interest pursued by us or third parties (Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). This includes data processing for the purposes of direct marketing and promotions and for the needs-oriented design of the website.
  • If you apply for a job with us, we process your data for the purpose of creating an employment relationship (§ 26 (1) New German Federal Data Protection Act (New BDSG)).

We may disclose your data to Messe Berlin group companies or selected partner companies to enable us to process your data for the above purposes. Where necessary, we have concluded an order processing contract with the recipients. These services include e.g. ticketing, mailings, stand construction services and catalogue entries.

We may also disclose your data to third parties if this is necessary to perform our services. This could include the following partners: transport companies (for orders), credit institutions and payment service providers, credit checks.

We may also transfer data if we are obliged to transfer data to public bodies or if such transfer is the subject of a Court order.

Your browsing habits can be evaluated statistically when you visit our websites. This particularly happens using cookies and so-called analytics programmes. Your browsing habits are usually analysed anonymously; the browsing habits cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Please refer to our Data Protection Policy for details regarding this.

You can object to this analysis. We will provide you with information on how you can object in this Data Protection Policy.

You have the right to receive information regarding the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have a right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of these data and a right to data portability. If you have given us you consent, you can revoke this with future effect. You can contact the data protection officer at any time about this and any other issues in relation to data protection. You also have the right to complain to the relevant supervisory authorities.

Data processing on our website

When you use our websites, various personal data are collected. Personal data are data that can be used to identify you personally. This Data Protection Policy sets out which data we collect and what we use them for. It also sets out how and for what purpose this happens.

Please note that data transfer over the internet (e.g. when communicating by email) may involve security breaches. It is not possible to completely protect data from being accessed by third parties.

Server Log Files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files that your browser automatically sends to us. This information is:

  • type of browser and browser version
  • operating system used
  • referrer URL
  • host name of the accessing computer
  • time of the server request
  • IP address

These data shall not be consolidated with other data sources.

The basis for the data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

Registration on our websites

You can register to use our websites in order to use additional features on our sites. We only use the data provided for this purpose for the use of the respective services for which you have registered. The compulsory details requested during registration must be provided in full. If you fail to do this then we shall decline your registration.

We use the email address provided during registration to inform you about any significant changes such as changes to the range of services or technically necessary changes.

The data provided during registration shall be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can revoke any consent you have provided at any time. An informal notice by email is sufficient for this. The lawfulness of the data processing already carried out shall remain unaffected by such revocation.

We store the data collected during registration for as long as you are registered on our websites, after which time such data shall be deleted. Any legal retention periods are not affected.

Cookies

Websites sometimes use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies allow us to make our offer more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored by your browser.

Most cookies that we use are so-called “session cookies”. These are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser in such a way that you are informed about the placement of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude cookies for specific events or generally, or automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. If you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Cookies that are necessary for carrying out the electronic communication operations or for providing specific features required by you (e.g. shopping basket feature) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies so that it can provide technically faultless and optimal services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analysing your browsing habits) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this Data Protection Policy.

Data security on our websites

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and in order to protect the transfer of confidential content, such as orders or enquiries that you send to us as the website operator. You can see if the connection is encrypted if the browser’s address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and the padlock symbol is shown in your browser bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transfer to us cannot be viewed by third parties.